Accountant Salary Canada

See table for salaries.

Average Financial Auditor’s and Accountant’s Salary in Canada

The table below details the hourly wages for Financial Auditors and Accountants.

The Canadian national occupation classification code (NOC) for this role is 1111.

Job titles and exact duties vary in this occupation and examples of some job titles are: accountant, auditor, CA (chartered accountant) and income tax expert.

According to the latest figures, the highest hourly average wages are earned in Ottawa – Ontario at $40.66 per hour and the lowest average wages are earned in Prince Edward Island at $26.00 per hour.

A typical full-time annual salary for this occupation is in the region of $55,000 – $75,000.

Government data indicates that the labour market for this occupation is expected to remain balanced for the near future. Retirements will be the main source of job vacancies in this position.

Average Hourly Wages for Financial Auditors and Accountants in Canada

LocationLow Wage
$ per hr
Average Wage
$ per hr
High Wage
$ per hr
Year
Calgary – Alberta*23.0836.2867.572017
Edmonton – Alberta* 21.6336.7858.172017
Vancouver / Lower Mainland Southwest – British Columbia 16.5027.1545.672016
Winnipeg – Manitoba 16.8328.8553.852016
Fredericton / Oromocto – New Brunswick(1) 12.5030.0042.562016
Halifax – Nova Scotia 19.2331.7350.002016
Toronto – Ontario18.0036.0060.12014
Ottawa – Ontario 24.0440.6658.462016
Windsor / Sarnia – Ontario 18.0035.9058.232016
Kitchener / Waterloo / Barrie – Ontario 17.3131.2552.562016
Prince Edward Island17.0026.0043.592016
Montreal – Quebec 19.0028.8551.282016
Saskatoon / Biggar – Saskatchewan19.2330.6251.702016

Methodology

Examples of duties for accountants include the following:
›› Preparing financial statements and reports for clients
›› Ensure compliance with tax legislation
›› Advising on financial aspects of businesses such as budgets, tax and cashflows
Examples of duties for financial auditors include the following:
›› Studying the accounting methods of business clients
›› Conducting field audits of businesses to ensure compliance with provisions of the Income Tax Act, Canadian Business Corporations Act or other statutory requirements
Visa

Currently, this occupation is an eligible occupation for express entry immigration with the federal skilled worker permanent resident visa.

Number in employment

There are over 200,000 financial auditors and accountants working in Canada.

Comparison with employment group

The 2018 full-time average hourly wage rate for professional occupations in business and finance, which includes financial auditors and accountants, is $36.37. The 2018 corresponding median weekly wage rate is $1250, giving an approximate full-time annual salary for this employment group of $65,000.

These occupations may also be of interest:

Accounting Related Clerks
Financial and Investment Analysts
Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
Insurance Underwriters
Mathematicians, Statisticians and Actuaries
Securities Agents, Investment Dealers and Brokers
Purchasing and Inventory Clerks
Supervisors, Finance and Insurance Clerks

  Please help by adding more, relevant information to this page

*